PopularFX
Home Help Search Login Register
Welcome,Guest. Please login or register.
2019-06-17, 02:00:07
News: A feature is available which provides a place all members can chat, either publicly or privately.
There is also a "Shout" feature on each page. Only available to members.

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 [6]
Author Topic: Let's get Slider (aka Mark Vaughan) a nice 4-channel DSO with math functions!  (Read 49888 times)

Group: Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 2781
It's not as complicated as it may seem...
Yeah TK,

I would have burned it in a while before applying any hacks to it, just to make sure it too isn't a flakey unit.

btw, what frequency does the hack bring it up to? Is there anything else the hack enables?

.99


---------------------------
Never let your belligerence get in the way of your brilliance!
   
Group: Guest
Yeah TK,

I would have burned it in a while before applying any hacks to it, just to make sure it too isn't a flakey unit.

btw, what frequency does the hack bring it up to? Is there anything else the hack enables?

.99

Yes, the scope comes with a 35-hour "trial" duration on a whole slew of options besides the 100 MHz bandwidth. The "hack" enables them all "officially". Deeper memory, the Record system, some serial data decoders, and a bunch of trigger options. Here's a list of the options that are installed on the "trial" duration. All of these, plus 100 MHz bandwidth, are enabled by the unlocking code. After unlocking, the scope reports that it is now a 100MHz DS1104Z... the same board is used in all the 1000 series and just software is different.

So far, the scope is working 100 percent. I've had it on most of today, getting to know it. Have not yet re-unlocked it. I kludged up a 16 MHz crystal oscillator/inverter to do some rise-time measurements checking out the probes, see the screenshots below.

   

Group: Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 2781
It's not as complicated as it may seem...
 Nice! O0


I hope the hack goes without a hitch this time.


---------------------------
Never let your belligerence get in the way of your brilliance!
   

Sr. Member
****

Posts: 311
I'll second that Poynt99, it is nice to know the software can be hacked. I was aware I could do it with my DS1052E before I bought it and I love to mess about hacking phones and overclocking computers. So if all goes well for Tinsel now I will seriously consider applying the hack code at some time in the future, after I learn a lot more that is.

So for the layman we are talking going from a 50MHz scope to a 100MHz scope, to me it seems like it should be done just for better accuracy.

What is the actual gain in doing that and is it worth it for someone with only basic skills like me to do ? Considering I intend to try to improve my scope skills that is.

Tinsel, where did you get the code to enter from ?

.

   
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 1373
... .-.. .. -.. . .-.
That really is weird with the lock up and unlock...but you've even posted how to get back out of it, potentially very useful if anyone else gets the problem. I wonder if some kind of factory option was instigated, such as a Firmware settings boot, then you got back out of an eternal waiting loop.
The Telnet stuff is interesting. I've been mucking about with ESP8266 WiFi modules, which can use AT commands through a terminal. Kind of a funny aside, one of my 3 modules here is now on Twitter LOL (@ESPmodule) and yet I, personally have never sent a tweet and don't know how to use the webpage based service !
First job in 1986 used VT-100's and have got 1 in the shed that was a street find  8)   

Tried some stuff last night with the scope but got bogged down with an incorrect trace. All I couldn't do was to get the wave shape nicely centered in the middle of the screen. For some reason it would sit at the bottom and Vertical didn't move it.
I talked about it with Julie and, being so cool as she is, she unexpectedly talked me through calibration in the morning. She'd got up in the middle of the night and read the manual !!!!
 :o


---------------------------
ʎɐqǝ from pɹɐoqʎǝʞ a ʎnq ɹǝʌǝu
   
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 2453

I talked about it with Julie and, being so cool as she is, she unexpectedly talked me through calibration in the morning. She'd got up in the middle of the night and read the manual !!!!
 :o

Wow!  what a wife!  ...that gal is part of the team!
   
Group: Guest
When I first knew that the funding was being gathered together to order my scope (thanks Chet and all the contributors Yet Again for this wonderful gift!) I did some research and found that some people were having trouble generating the correct unlocking codes from the various websites hosting the keygen. But on one of the sites I found this zipfile (attached below). Inside the zipfile are working kegens. There is a Windows .exe, a HTML that will run in your browser, an OSX thing I haven't tested not being a Mac fellow, and a Linux version. The Linux needs to be compiled on your individual system, the makefile and all auxiliary files are in the zipfile.
 
Hint: don't delete the full zipfile. Extract it into a separate directory, or move the zipfile itself to someplace safe, then also copy the extracted Windows .exe and the HTML folder to another directory, before you run the makefile to compile your Linux version. I found that the "make all" actually also did something to the HTML and Windows .exe as well. That's why you want uncorrupted ones directly from the zipfile.
 
So with the Windows, just get a command prompt and run the .exe file. Or open the HTML file in your browser. Or once you've compiled the Linux version, in a terminal window, cd to the dir it's in and enter ./riglol and follow the directions.  "riglol" with the lol! I suppose the Mac application also works similarly. I've tested the Windows and the HTML and the compiled Linux and they all work for me, and I've also generated a couple of keys for other people that also worked.
 
You need your serial number and the options code. Inside the keygen is a list of the option codes available for several Rigol instruments, but for the DS1054z you want to use code DSER, which is not listed.

No "private key" is needed even though there is a place for it in the kegen program. So you enter your SN and the option code DSER, and the program returns a 28-character key, 4 groups of 7 chars. Then you enter this 28 character key into the Options Setup area of the scope. Or send it using telnet and the SCPI command :SYSTem:OPTions:INSTall xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx (no hyphens in the key).
 
If you enter the key wrong or have made a mistake transcribing your SN into the keygen, the scope may "lock you out" of further key entry attempts for 12 hours. You just have to keep the scope on until your penalty time runs out... the DS1054z has no RealTime Clock so it just knows duration of on-time.

I would recommend generating the key for your own instruments in each of the apps in the zipfile to make sure they match, before entering it into the scope. It's good practice. In all cases that I know about, for the DS1054z and options code DSER the first two groups in the 28 character key are RDJ9JBB-N3SWWUS-xxxxxxx-xxxxxxx.

The interesting thing is that Rigol know all about this, it has been out there for years already and they don't seem to mind "officially". I don't know how they would treat a warranty return with a hack in place, though. One normally buys the options and gets the install key from the Rigol site on proof-of-purchase. For sure, the "hackability" is a major selling point and is part of why the DS1054z in particular is selling like mad.


Usually, to center a waveform vertically you just need to press the CH button for the channel you are looking at and then press on the Vertical position knob-button, and the baseline should snap to center screen. This also works for Horizontal position (snaps the trigger point to center horizontally) and Trigger level (snaps trigger level to the baseline position of the Trigger channel)  knob-buttons. And to go from Normal mode to Zoom mode and back in the Horizontal, just press the Horizontal scale knob-button. This works best if you have more memory depth selected than "Auto".

I made a new video showing the unboxing and some testing of the new scope using the Mask Test Pass-Fail function to look at a waveform and wait for any bad behaviour:
 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zY34Kyakflw



   
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 1373
... .-.. .. -.. . .-.
Thanks for those comprehensive instructions.
Very useful indeed, as I always baulk at the need to go into 1970's terminal land with a 2015 operating system (Lubuntu here).
Mind you, we won't be finding such a program sitting in the nicely GUI'd Software Center anytime soon.

Aha! "press on the Vertical position knob-button"
Guess who did everything but press ! A forehead slap moment, where it sends the head flying off through the back door and rolling down the backyard path.


---------------------------
ʎɐqǝ from pɹɐoqʎǝʞ a ʎnq ɹǝʌǝu
   
Group: Guest
You probably have telnet installed already with your Lubuntu system. In mine, it's in usr/bin/ already. Open a terminal window and enter "which telnet" to see.
Or just type
telnet
and if you have it installed you'll get the telnet command prompt that looks like
telnet>
Then to exit back to the linux command prompt just enter
quit
and you're done.
   
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 1373
... .-.. .. -.. . .-.
Sure enough, yes it is  O0
It's in usr/bin as stated.
Well, would ya look at that. Mind you, Linux without Telnet would be like an oscilloscope with no screen.
That's very handy about the 'which telnet' command.


---------------------------
ʎɐqǝ from pɹɐoqʎǝʞ a ʎnq ɹǝʌǝu
   
Group: Guest
OK...some new info! 

Someone on EEVblog forum mentioned this website and software:

http://peter.dreisiebner.at/rigol-bildschirmkopie-lan/

So I downloaded the Linux zipfile. Extracted it, and found an executable called " RigolBildschirmkopie " in the extracted folder, along with some resource and lib files. But it wouldn't execute. SO... change permissions: Right-clicked on the executable and changed its permissions to allow "execute"... doubleclicked it and it runs!

Plugged the scope into the LAN, fetched the IP address, then on the computer, in the new program, "select" then "search" then "select" finds the scope! Then "screencopy" and the scope's current display is fetched over the LAN and displayed on the computer!  Slow to download the screenshot, but it works! And when you then select "save" the shot is saved with the correct date and time!

The program also sends SCPI commands to the scope and receives answers, from another menu window.

The website also has versions for Windows and OSX, and also is said to work with the USB connection although I have not yet tried that.
   

Group: Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 2781
It's not as complicated as it may seem...
Cool!



---------------------------
Never let your belligerence get in the way of your brilliance!
   
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 1373
... .-.. .. -.. . .-.
That does sound cool !
Would it be feasible to plug a LAN cable from the scope directly to the usual port on the PC ?
I think I have an answer for that lol, will look for a LAN cable !

If it doesn't need a router LAN address it would work, that's the thinking and maybe speed it up a little.


---------------------------
ʎɐqǝ from pɹɐoqʎǝʞ a ʎnq ɹǝʌǝu
   
Group: Guest
That does sound cool !
Would it be feasible to plug a LAN cable from the scope directly to the usual port on the PC ?
I think I have an answer for that lol, will look for a LAN cable !

If it doesn't need a router LAN address it would work, that's the thinking and maybe speed it up a little.

Hmm.... it has been a long time since I've connected two ethernet devices together directly. In the "olden times" one would need a "crossover cable" aka "null modem" cable to do this, it has a couple of pairs wired differently than a normal LAN 10-baseT cable. Nowadays depending on the adapters in use they may autoswitch so that normal cables can be used, I just don't know.

I do know that you can manually assign an IP address to the scope. So it might be possible to do it with a direct connection using a crossover cable and a manually assigned fixed IP address for the scope.

But I seriously doubt it would be any faster than just plugging it into your router or switch. Here I'm plugging into a switch that is in turn plugged into the router. Both the computer and the scope are plugged into the switch and the switch is plugged into the router. I don't notice any speed difference on the computer from not using the switch and just plugging directly into the router. I've also used my laptop over the wireless connection to the router, and then talking to the scope over the wired connection from router to switch to scope-- no noticeable difference in speeds. I think that the bottleneck is in the scope's communication software, not the various connection schemes.

But I think I'll try the direct cable connection using a crossover cable and a manually entered IP address just to check.



ETA: OK, I just tried it with both a crossover and a regular cable, connecting directly from my computer to the scope. It doesn't work. I can set a manual IP address or select "Auto IP" in the LAN Conf. menu and the scope gets one from somewhere, but then "telnet" doesn't connect. I didn't try the other software, if telnet won't do it I doubt if anything else will. Reconnected the normal way (both scope and computer to switch, switch to LAN router) and select "DHCP" from the LAN Conf. menu and it fetches an IP address and telnet connects normally.

It was a good idea anyhow. For direct cable connections I guess USB is the way to go... but the USB connection doesn't work on my Linux system with the Bildschirmkopie software.

Hmmm... I guess I'll have to try the computer in the other room, running an Ubuntu 14.04 system, to see if the USB connection and Bildschirmkopie works. Later on.

   
Group: Guest
Nope, couldn't get it to work. Tried both crossover and normal cables, no dice.

Computer says "unable to access network" or something like that, even though scope says "IP config success!"

If you or anyone else can get it to work with direct hookup between computer and scope, please let me know.
   
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 1373
... .-.. .. -.. . .-.
Many thanks for trying the idea out so thoroughly !
I'm still at the point of 'find a LAN cable'.
Thanks Matt for your advice too. If I understand correctly, that would create a virtual router based on the scope, with the PC being a client.

It can be imagined that the software see's the scope and gives it an address, but that isn't a global setting, just local to the software. Mind you, I also imagine a very simple script could pass the details to global settings - not that i have any idea how to, except to listen on the receiving port for a change made by the software.
All does though seem more complicated than using the router...a Sunday afternoon foray just to do it anyway.



---------------------------
ʎɐqǝ from pɹɐoqʎǝʞ a ʎnq ɹǝʌǝu
   
Group: Guest
New video: Comparing Digital vs. Analog scopes on a slow pulse with embedded faster pulses:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wmUD0S6qqmk



Coming up later tonight: Using the "Runt" trigger mode on the DS1054z

Any requests, re videos concerning this scope and its features?
   
Group: Guest
   
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 1373
... .-.. .. -.. . .-.
Thanks for that vid.
Your digression with the reset positioning of button pressing was something I didn't know - good digression :)


---------------------------
ʎɐqǝ from pɹɐoqʎǝʞ a ʎnq ɹǝʌǝu
   
Group: Guest
You're welcome, thanks for watching!

Yep, the knob button press works to "center" or zero position for vertical and horizontal positioning, and also sometimes (depending on trigger mode) for the trigger level control. In Runt Trigger, pressing on the Trigger Level knob switches from top trigger cursor, to bottom trigger cursor, to both cursors locked together (same as the Window menu item in the Runt trigger menu page).  When you have the measurement Cursors in use, pressing on the MultiFunction knob does the same kind of switching, from Cursor A to Cursor B to both locked together.

I really am getting to like the user interface. I do keep reaching for the wrong knobs sometimes, so I'm trying to remember to "go slow" and work in "safecracker mode" with careful and sensitive fingers on the knobs and buttons.

I'm taking requests for future function demos, so if you have anything you'd like demonstrated or explained, let me know and I'll see if I can figure it out.
   
Group: Guest
Nth Edge Trigger type demo:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F8hf4_-Di3M
   
Group: Guest
It appears that "measurists who breed in swamps and slither out to infest forums" aren't appreciated around here, while disinformation artists may rant and insult and blabber on unchecked. Not my kind of swamp at all, this. Thanks for the invitation, it was fun while it lasted.

   

Hero Member
*****

Posts: 731
. bugger sorry browser/user error. can't delete.
   
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 3048
Tings change

I see old comments here from what seems like a lifetime ago.

Ahhh the land of Milk and honey and Cheesburgers....the pendulum of providence swings to and fro ,  hopefully to
settle on a clear course ,,[one which can be well measured  O0 !




anyhoo Spoke with Slyder for a bit today ,[some have been asking] Life seems to always have the tragedies and  curveballs .

things are calming down by him ,hopefully we'll see him around a bit more.






   
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 [6]
« previous next »


 

Home Help Search Login Register
Theme © PopularFX | Based on PFX Ideas! | Scripts from iScript4u 2019-06-17, 02:00:07